Archive of Activities

Capacity Development Workshop – 2014 UNPS Forum

June 24, 2014

Tuesday, 24 June 2014

TimeProgramme
09:00-09:20 Opening Session
Opening Remarks

Mr. Jae-hong Lim
Head
UNPOG/DPADM/UNDESA
Theme Introduction

Ms. Adriana Alberti
Senior Governance and Public Administration Officer
EGB/DPADM/UNDESA
09:20~09:30 Discussion at Tables
09:30-11:00 Session I
E-Government Global/Regional Trends and Emerging Issues
Chairperson

Mr. Jae-hong Lim
Head
UNPOG/DPADM/UNDESA
Rapporteur

Mr. Keping Yao
Governance and Public Administration Expert
UNPOG/DPADM/UNDESA
Speaker

Ms. Adriana Alberti
Senior Governance and Public Administration Officer
EGB/DPADM/UNDESA

Mr. Jonas Rabinovitch
Senior Inter-regional Advisor
EGB/DPADM/UNDESA
Mr. Matthew Perkins
Economic Affairs Officer
United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP)
Mr. Wisit Atipayakoon
Specialist in Telecommunication Infrastructure Development
International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
10:15-10:45 Discussion at Tables
10:45-11:00 Reporting Back to the Plenary
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-13:00 Session 1
E-Government Global/Regional Trends and Emerging Issues(Continued)
Speaker

Ms. Johanna Pimiento
Director
E-Government Directorate
Ministry of Information Technology and Communications
Colombia
Mr. Anir Chowdhury
Policy Advisor at Prime Minister’s Office
Bangladesh
Mr. Je-guk Park
Director General of e-Government Bureau
Ministry of Security and Public Administration
Republic of Korea
Ms. Elizabeth Baptista
National Advisor to the Minister
Ministry of State and Presidency of the Council of Ministers
Timor-Leste
Mr. Goran Pastrovic
Training Manager
Regional School of Public Administration (ReSPA)
Montenegro
12:20-12:50 Discussion at Tables
12:50-13:00 Reporting Back to the Plenary
13:00-14:30 Lunch
16:30-18:00 Session 2
Collaborative Leadership for Whole-of-Government

Chairperson

Ms. Adriana Alberti
Senior Governance and Public Administration Officer
EGB/DPADM/UNDESA

Rapporteur

Mr. Keping Yao
Governance and Public Administration Expert
UNPOG/DPADM/UNDESA
Speaker

Mr. Robertson Work
Professor
New York University
Wagner Graduate School of Public Service
Mr. Ahmed Buhazza
Director, e-Service Delivery & Channel Enhancement
e-Government Authority, "The National Contact Centre", 2014 UNPSA Winner
Kingdom of Bahrain
Mr. Young Jin Ham
Reserch Fellow, Korea Health and Welfare Information Service
“Social Security Information System (SSIS)”, 2014 UNPSA Winner
Republic of Korea

Mr. Luis Cilbils
ICT Consultant, National Civil Service Bureau
“Uruguay Competes”, 2014 UNPSA Winner
Uruguay

15:15-15:30 Questions and Answers
15:30-16:10 Discussion at Tables
16:10-16:15 Reporting Back to the Plenary
16:15-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:15 Session 3
Collaborative Leadership for Whole-of-Government

Chairperson
Mr. Thuli Radebe
Cheif Executive Officer, Center for for Public Service Innovation (CPSI), South Africa

Rapporteur
Mr. Changrok Yun
Associate Capacity Development Expert
UNPOG/DPADM/UNDESA

Speaker

Mr. Jeremy Millard
Chief Policy Advisor
Danish Technological Institute
Denmark
Mr. Wasantha Deshapriya
Programme Director, Reengineering Government Information and Communication Technology Agency
Sri Lanka
H.E. Dr. Hala Ebrahim AL Mehza
Assistant Undersecretary for Training and Planning, Ministry of Health
“I-SEHA”, 2014 UNPSA Winner
Kingdom of Bahrain
Mr. Boy Ngobeni
Superintendent General
Gauteng Department of Education
"Secondary School Improvement Programme (SSIP)", 2014 UNPSA Winner
South Africa
Mr. Ramazan Kabasakal
Head of Foreign Relations
Department, Ankara Metropolitan Municipality
Greater Ankara Municipality
"Children Working in Ankara Streets Project", 2014 UNPSA Winner
Turkey
17:20-17:30 Questions and Answers
17:20-17:30 Discussion at Tables
18:00-18:15 Reporting Back to the Plenary

Wednesday, 25 June 2014

TimeProgramme
9:00-10:00 Session 4
E-Government for Sustainable Development in Small Island Developing States
Chairperson

Mr. Jonas Rabinovitch
Senior Advisor
EGB/DPADM/UNDESA
Rapporteur

Ms. Hyun Jung Kim
Associate Research and Policy Development Expert
UNPOG/DPADM/UNDESA
Speaker

Mr. Young-bum Lee
Professor, Department of Public Administration
Konkuk University
Republic of Korea
Ms. Juliet Chieuw
Coordinator
Center for Quality Assurance
University of Aruba
Mr. Andre Griffith
e-Government Advisor
Barbados
Caribbean Center for Development Administration
(CARICAD)
Ms. Lanka Dorby
Director General of Information Technology
Technology Department
Seychelles
Mr. Nisar Ali
Manager of ITCS
Information Technology and Computing Science (ITCS)
Ministry of Finance
Fiji
Mr. Mohamed Shareef
Chief Information Officer
National Center for Information Technology
Maldives
10:00-10:50 Discussion at Tables
10:50-11:00 Reporting Back to the Plenary
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-13:00 Wrap-Up Session of the Workshop 1
Chairperson

Ms. Adriana Alberti
Senior Governance and Public Administration Officer
EGB/DPADM/UNDESA
Rapporteur

Mr. Limon Rodriguez
Senior Economist
Accenture Research
Singapore
12:55-13:00 Concluding Remarks
Mr. Jae-hong Lim
Head
UNPOG/DPADM/UNDESA
Ms. Adriana Alberti
Senior Governance and Public Administration Officer
EGB/DPADM/UNDESA

LIST Prev Prev